I Spit on your terrible movie poster...


You thought that the poster with the Cock-Clippers was bad? Arf arf, you ain't seen nothing yet. The latest poster thing for the 2010 I Spit on Your Grave remake has been doing the rounds. This one is a homage, recreation, rip-off or whatever you want to call it of the iconic original onesheet. This time with less Demi Moore but even more Sexy.

I Spit on Your Grave isn't supposed to be sexy though, and therein lies the problem. I'm not gonna suggest that the poster eroticises rape or makes it seem sexy (although some might argue that - and better than I ever could), but it misses the point by a mile. The most troubling thing about the poster is that it reminds me far too much of this:


Mmm, bum cleavage. See, if I didn't know what I Spit on Your Grave was actually about, I'd equate it with just another Final-Girl type slasher thing in which a sexy female battles Grotbot Nasties and comes out victorious. But I do know what I Spit on Your Grave is about, and the new poster is so far from the point that it verges on the fucking ridiculous. It gives no clue as to what the movie is about, nor why this lass should be spitting on anyone's grave. It strips the movie of what was the original piece's only redeemptive aspect. I don't personally believe that I Spit on Your Grave (either version) is a feminist movie, but can appreciate how Meir Zarchi and his proponents might think it is. And that original poster was so obviously horrible, so obviously grotty that there's no mistaking it for just another sterile kiddy slasher flick. Say what you like about that 1978 piece (and I regularly do), but it's a defiantly (if misguided) pro-woman, anti-rape movie. Meir Zarchi had a point to make, and he made it. In a pretty horrible manner, but he made it all the same. It simply didn't need saying twice. This might just be the most pointless remake I've ever seen. What more could you possibly have to say about rape? It doesn't need a Hollywood sheen. And it certainly doesn't need extra bum-cleavage or cheeky over-the-shoulder glances.

The poster's worst crime? Well apart from existing, if you look in the corner, you'll see the movie's release date. Next to that date are the words "Day of the Woman". Oh HAHAAAAA AREN'T THEY CLEVER THEY USED THE MOVIE'S ORIGINAL SUBTITLE TO ADVERTISE THE RELEASE DATE GENIUS. I've always had my problems with that stupid subtitle, even in Zarchi's original piece. Sure she's killing scummy men, but it's a day that came about as a direct result of her rape. "Day of the Woman?" This ain't something to celebrate or be proud of. The average woman lives 70-something years (Source). Women as a species have been on the Earth for over 10000 years. Meir Zarchi and the remake people would have you believe that Woman's defining Day is one in which she brutalises a bell-end in a bathtub. Ugh. Day of the Woman. Celebrate the Day of the Woman (October the 8th, for what it matters) by watching Aliens or something else in which Sigourney Weaver kicks massive ass and takes a few names in the process. Ugh.

3 comments:

  1. Talking of Epic Fails... what the fuck is a 'Redeemptive aspect'? I'm an idiot.

    ReplyDelete
  2. At first I thought it was cool that they recreated the original poster, but then I was like, Whoa. We're seeing too much ass. Which makes me very scared about the final movie. The gay guy from Mean Girls plays one of the rapists, too. Which kind of terrifies me.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I don't know... I guess I'm just a sucker for ass.

    ReplyDelete